Rules Explained

Do you have a rule that you do not quite understand and would like us to explain better, please e-mail our Club Circuit secretary Tony Nash (use the ‘CONTACT US’ facility) and he will be very happy to add it into this section after review.

When adding a fill in player to your team, What was their Matrix on Monday morning.

You must ask this question when you are bringing a fill in player to your team, because if they played Monday night and then you use them as a fill in on Tuesday, you might check their Matrix Tuesday morning and there is a possibility the players Matrix may have changed enough overnight that they jumped from position 4 to position 3.

But Club Circuit goes by the Matrix on Monday morning NOT Tuesday or Wednesday morning. So lets say Taylor Flavell on Monday morning has a Matrix of  259.85 and is booked into play Tuesday night in A2 at number four behind Gairish Sawlani who has a Matrix of 261.32. All good. Taylor should play at position four.

But Taylor plays on Monday night and wins gaining another 3.49 Matrix points to make her 263.34 on Tuesday morning, now Taylor’s Matrix is higher than Girish, this does not matter as on Monday morning Taylor’s Matrix was lower than Girish. so when doing your team order it is the order as of Monday morning only.

 

Can I get a full set of ‘Fill-In’ rules for our noticeboard?

You sure can just go to the following link and print a copy for yourself.

PLAYER FILLIN CONDITIONS

What am I supposed to do if I am a referee?

The referee’s responsibilities include:

  • to maintain control of a game/match by actively applying warnings and penalties for misconduct and dangerous play.
  • to make decisions when requested by players during the course of play. These requests are typically made by a player asking for a ‘Let Please’.
  • to control warm-up periods and time between games.

 

For an explanation of definitions and referee calls see World Squash Federation Rules 2014Appendices 1 and 2 via link below:

World Squash Singles Rules 2014

What am I supposed to do if I am a marker?

The marker’s responsibilities include:

  • to start play.
  • to make calls during play that relate to serving or whether the ball is up, down or out.
    • If you are uncertain of a particular call then you should remain silent and allow the referee to make a decision if requested by a player.
  • to repeat the decision of the referee in response to a player request. These requests are typically made by a player asking for a ‘Let Please’.

 

For an explanation of definitions and marker calls see World Squash Federation Rules 2014Appendices 1 and 2 via link below:

World Squash Singles Rules 2014

How do I register a new player to my team?

Its very easy, just call you club’s Match and Pennant Coordinator to organise the registration for you BEFORE the match is played.

If for some reason you cannot contact you club’s Match and Pennant Chairman then you must contact the Club Circuit Match and Pennant Chairman, Brendan Perry, and get his permission to play the new player PRIOR to him or her playing.

How do I bring a player ‘down’ from a higher team to play in my team?

The first thing to remember is no player in your team may play lower than his nominated position for that week.

The main part of this new rule is that ANY player you bring down can be no more than 10 rating points higher than the player he or she is replacing.

So lets say your number two player has a ranking of 200 and has just told you he can’t play. You can replace him with any player from a higher team who’s rating is NO HIGHER than 210 Matrix points.

Should your normal number one player have a rating of 205 and the player you wish to bring down has a higher rating of say 210 you now have a conflict. Your normal number one can not drop down to number two.

So in this case you would need to bring a player down who has a rating below 205 so he can slot into position 2 under your registered number 1.

 

  • Remember that player ratings for fill-in calculations are those ‘as at’ the Sunday night preceding the week of play.
  • Another thing to be aware of is a player may only play ‘down’ a maximum of 4 times in a season.

I am short a player and need to play at 3 and 4, what do I do?

OK, so you are short of players and can only find 3 players for the night, what can you do?

You can play twice at 3 and 4 as long as you are the number four player or lower in your team. An individual player may only use this rule on a maximum of 4 occasions per season

Things your captain must do:

  • Contact the opposition and let them know before the match
  • You must play the ‘threes’ BEFORE you play the ‘fours’.
  • It is up to you, as the player concerned, if you want to play one rubber after the other or have a rest in between. These are the Club Circuit rules, but it is up to the players and captains should you wish to adjust them to suit players and teams on the night.

 

Exception: This rule may not be used when both teams only have 3 players available.

 

I want to bring a player ‘up’ to fill in at number 4, what do I need to know?

You can bring any player ‘up’ from a team below to fill in but he or she must slot into the team at his or her rating position.

The first thing to remember is no player in your team may play lower than his nominated position for that week.

Situation 1/ So your number four who has a rating of 200, is out sick, and the person you want to replace them with has a rating of 190, all good, number four goes out and the 190 person takes his spot. Done

Situation 2/ Your team’s registered number four player who has a rating of 200 is out and you are wanting to replace him with a person from a lower team who has a rating of 210, but your team’s registered number three player has a rating of 205. Short answer is you need to find another player to fill in who has a rating no higher than your number 3. Bringing a player up to play who has a higher rating than your number three that causes that player to play down at number 4 which is seen as strengthening your team and is not allowed.

  • Remember that player ratings for fill-in calculations are those ‘as at’ the Sunday night preceding the week of play.
  • Another thing to be aware of is a player may only play ‘up’ a maximum of 4 times in a season.

I want to bring a player ‘up’ to replace my number 3 player, what do I need to know?

So your team’s registered number 3 who has a rating of 210 is out sick and you want to get a player ‘up’ from a team below.
As long as the person you bring ‘up’ has a rating that fits in between the ratings of your team’s number two and number four players you are good to go.

Just remember if a player is registered in your team at position two, they CANNOT EVER play in position 3 under any circumstances. (Just like a number one can not play at two or the number three at four) Playing a player registered in a team at position two down in position three is seen as strengthening a team and is not allowed.

  • Remember that player ratings for fill-in calculations are those ‘as at’ the Sunday night preceding the week of play.